Committees

About ASCA

Committee members are appointed by the board of directors to enhance the programs of ASCA.

The Board will appoint volunteers with Full ASCA memberships to Program Committees for a period of two years at the Spring Board of Directors’ meeting.  For the Stockdog Committee,   Judges will renew in odd-numbered years and contestants will renew in even-numbered years.

Committees shall normally be made up of no more than fifteen (15) ASCA members including the Chairperson. Ideally, the Committee shall have at least one Member and no more than two Members from each ASCA regions.

The Stockdog Committee will consist of seven active ASCA trial contestants and five ASCA approved Stockdog Judges. One contestant shall be appointed from each of the seven geographic regions. Judges shall be appointed on an at large basis. Contestants may only fill the Contestant positions and Stockdog Judges may only fill the Judge positions.

Are you interested in being a part of an ASCA Program Committee?
Is there an ASCA Program that you feel passionate about?

ASCA needs dedicated people that want to be a part of the future of  ASCA. To be a committee member send an Application To Join An ASCA Committee to the executive secretary any time throughout the year. ASCA membership is required. In addition, you should be a judge or competing in or have competed in the Program Committee you are applying for.

If you have a question for a Committee Chair for a particular program, please click on the chair’s name for that specific program. You can find their names listed under the Liaison Person for each specific program. Click on their name and send them an email with your question.

The ASCA regions are:

REGION 1: WA, OR, ID, MT, AK
REGION 2: CA, NV, AZ, UT, HI
REGION 3: CO, WY, NE, KS, ND, NU, SD, MB, SK, AB, BC, YT, NT
REGION 4: MI, IA, IL, OH, WI, MN, IN, MO, KY
REGION 5: AR, LA, MS, AL, TN, NC, SC, GA, FL, TX, NM, OK
REGION 6: ME, NH, VT, NY, RI, MA, CT, PA, NJ, WV, VA, MD, DE, DC, ON,
QC, NS, NB, PE, NF
REGION 7: Europe

Agility Committee
Liaison: Dawna Sims – director.asca@gmail.com
Chair: Claudia Yearsley (2025) – claudiamy12@gmail.com
Region 1: Sandra Katzen* (2025)
Region 2: Diana Curl (2025), Nicole Watts (2025), Bambi Ellis (2025)
Region 3:
Region 4: Jan Niblock* (2024)
Region 5: Julie Fillinger (2025)
Region 6: Michael Kurdzo (2024), Heather Tyler (2025), Donalee McElrath (2025)
Region 7: Natascha Wagenaar-Herbergs (2024), Christian Prein* (2025)
Agility Course Reviewers: Judy Boone, Sandra Katzen, Pamela Bryant-Meeks, Richard Pittman, Sherry Butler, Sue Graham

Aussie Times Committee:
Ann McCabe – starryskyaussies@gmail.com
Jillian Ward – Jillianward.asca@gmail.com
Jan Wesen – jan@janwesen.com

Conformation Committee
Liaison: Jillian Ward – Jillianward.asca@gmail.com
Chair: Shelby Shank* (2024) – skyryderhofx21@gmail.com
Region 1:
Region 2: Michael McGuire* (2024), Shawna Saka*l (2024)
Region 3: Jeff Ngo* (2024),  Elizabeth Stibley* (2024), Brandy Greenhagen* (2024), Kristina Churchill* (2025)
Region 4: Ann DeChant* (2024)
Region 5: Gail Karamalegos* (2025), Star Mathis* (2024)
Region 6: Leah Swatko* (2024)
Region 7: Elke Philippy* (2024), Mary Hellmeister*(2025)

Dock Jumping Committee
Liaison: Jan Wesen – jan@janwesen.com
Chair: Lesli Hill (2024) – info@dogoasis.net
Region 1:
Region 2:
Region 3: Kristina Churchill (2024)
Region 4: Shaina Duncan (2025)
Region 5:  Pam Smith (2025),  Taylor Justice (2024), Heidi Mobley (2025)
Region 6: Sandra Czarny (2024), Renee St. Jacques (2025)
Region 7:

European Liaison Panel
Liaison: Jan Wesen – jan@janwesen.com
Chair: Allard Wagenaar – allardwagenaar@yahoo.com
Germany: Denise Raedisch (2026) – thunderbays@gmx.de
Silke Juengling (2026) – silke.juengling@freenet.de
Kerstin Fingerhut-Pluskat (2026) – fastnbright.aussies@gmail.com
Belgium: Caroline Gomes de Carvalho (2026) – Carolinegc@live.fr
Luc Goossens (2026) – Lucandme@yahoo.com
Allard Wagenaar (2026) – allard.natascha@outlook.com
Netherlands: Joanne Boerland (2026) – nowancho@hotmail.com
Austria: Christian Prein (2026) – christian@prein.dog

Finance Advisory Panel
Liaison: Jodie McLellan (ASCA Treasurer) – JodieMcLellan.asca@gmail.com
Members: Susan Byrne (ASCA President), Rick Gann (ASCA 1st Vice President)

Hall of Fame Committee
Liaison: David Clayton – DavidHerdingman41@gmail.com
Chair: Kristina Churchill (2024) – Ishok9@gmail.com
Region 1:
Region 2: Lynda Peppel (2024)
Region 3:
Region 4: Melissa Borde (2025), Ann DeChant (2025)
Region 5: Dorothy Montano (2024), Lori Fausett (2025)
Region 6:
Region 7:

History Committee
Liaison: Ann McCabe – starryskyaussies@gmail.com
Chair: Cindy King (2025) – cking1299@hotmail.com
Region 1: Claire Thomas (2024)
Region 2:
Region 3:
Region 4: Robbi Norman (2025), Ann DeChant (2024)
Region 5: Jean Roberts (2024)
Region 6:
Region 7: Dorien Vogelaar (2025)

Information Technology Committee
Liaison: David Clayton – DavidHerdingman41@gmail.com
Chair: Claire Thomas – capricornaussies@gmail.com
Members: Webmaster Heidi Mobley, Claire Thomas, Chandra Mohan, Colin Buckley, Eli Wilkerson, Liz Carter, Mark Sutton, Mark Mathis, Frank Butera, Kevin Miodonski and Cathy Kenny

Junior Committee
Liaison: Jan Wesen – jan@janwesen.com
Chair: Megan Sims Kennedy – psrmegan@gmail.com
Region 1: Nicole Fischer (2024), China Lewis (2025), Carol Gerken (2025)
Region 2:
Region 3:
Region 4:
Region 5:  Bayley Williams (2025)
Region 6:
Region 7:

Legislative Committee
Liaison: Ann McCabe – starryskyaussies@gmail.com
Chair: Susan Beals (2025) – bealsie2@gmail.com
Region 1:
Region 2:
Region 3: Darcy Gardiner (2025)
Region 4:
Region 5: Jay Kiper (2025)
Region 6:
Region 7:

Most Versatile Aussie Committee
Liaison: Jan Wesen – jan@janwesen.com
Chair: Renee Watson (2025) – renwatson@comcast.net
Region 1:
Region 2:
Region 3: Nita Gandara (2024)
Region 4: Sandra Hawkins (2025)
Region 5: Lori Fausett (2024)
Region 6:
Region 7:

Nationals Advisory Committee
Liaison: Rick Gann – rgann.asca@gmail.com
Chair: Renee Watson – renwatson@comcast.net
Members: Denise Creelman, Rachel Vest, Laura Gibson

Obedience Committee
Liaison: Ann McCabe – starryskyaussies@gmail.com
Chair: Betsy Coleman* (2024) – betsycoleman123@outlook.com
Region 1: Hilary Hines* (2025), Karen Gray (2024), Laurie Rubin* (2025)
Region 2:
Region 3: Marilyn Cherry (2024), Nita Gandara* (2025)
Region 4: Beth MacLehose* (2025), Juliet Gentile (2025)
Region 5: Sandy Walroth* (2024), Pat Pierce* (2024)
Region 6:
Region 7:

Rally Committee
Liaison: Dawna Sims – director.asca@gmail.com
Chair: Diana Curl* (2025) – curldi@aol.com
Region 1: Noel Ritter (2024)
Region 2: Sue Graham* (2025)
Region 3: Etta Wertz (2025)
Region 4:  Cynthia Hokes (2025), Lori Anglemyer* (2025)
Region 5: Corinne Shanks* (2025), Sandra Walroth* (2025)
Region 6: Leah Swatko* (2025), Kathryn Meyer* (2025)
Region 7: Guenter Geisel* (2025)
Rally Course Reviewers: Lori Anglemyer, Kathryn Meyer, Corinne Shanks, Karen Black, Debora Donahue, and Deb St Jacques

Scent Detection Committee
Liaison: Rick Gann – rgann.asca@gmail.com
Chair: Deborah Divich (2024) quigley@gvtc.com
Region 1: Sandra Tung (2024),  Liz Bernstein (2024), Jackilyn Williams (2025)
Region 2:
Region 3: Claudia Yearsley (2024), Lynn Hamon (2025)
Region 4: Sandy Thompson (2024)
Region 5: Pam Miller (2025), Amy Mathews (2025), Deborah Anderson (2025), Kristie Klein (2025), Cassie Parker (2025)
Region 6: Marilyn Conner (2024), Madison Wheeler (2025)
Region 7: Mattias Svensson (2024)

Sponsorship & Fundraising Committee
Liaison:
Chair: Cynthia Downing (2025) cynthia.a.downing@gmail.com
Region 1:
Region 2: Andrea Bair (2025), Helen Bauer (2025), Denise Creelman (2025), Susan Harris (2025), John Harvey (2025), Jeanne Mastick (2025), Denise Patterson (2025)
Region 3:
Region 4: Brittany Greendeer (2025), Kelton Hatton (2025)
Region 5: Jean Roberts (2025)
Region 6:
Region 7:

Stockdog Committee
Liaison: Dawna Sims – director.asca@gmail.com
Chair: Chair: Devona Pierce dmcowgirlup@gmail.com
Region 1: Nate Bake (2024) – nate3bake@gmail.com
Region 2: Melinda Gardner (2024) – aussieherdingmommelinda@gmail.com
Region 3: Cathy Lowe (2024) – kansaausse@yahoo.com
Region 4: Kathi Schwengel (2024) – kls@shadowdanceaussies.com
Region 5: Kristi Franks (2025) – ANGELTANNERMAN1@gmail.com
Region 6: Regina Bures (2024) – bellewoodsheep@gmail.com
Region 7: Matteo Campedelli (2024) – matteo.campedelli@gmail.com
At-Large Judges:
Tanya Wheeler* (2025) – tuckercr@tbaytel.net
Sue Kelly* (2025) – justplainaussies@gmail.com
Jimmy Hartnagle* (2025) – jlharte@aol.com

Tracking Committee
Liaison: Jan Wesen – jan@janwesen.com
Chair: Lisa Klein (2025) – bignlildogs@gmail.com
Region 1: Maia Halvorsen (2024)
Region 2:
Region 3:
Region 4: Joyce Charron (2024), Beth MacLehose (2024), Sandra Hawkins (2025)
Region 5:
Region 6: Laurie Shuren (2025)
Region 7: Marja Teegelbeckers (2025)

* Indicates the member is a judge in that program.
(Dates) indicate when the member’s term on the committee expires.